Von Dohren v. Berks County Board of Assessment Appeals
[…] The letter stated that “due to anon-conforming rural enterprise, the agreement covering this tract has been breached.” Rollback *391taxes totaling $29,886.71 were assessed against landowners.

(15) On March 4,2009, landowners filed an appeal to the board.

(16) Following a hearing on March 30,2009, the board sent landowners a letter dated April 2, 2009, notifying them that the breach was upheld.

(17) On May 1, 2009, landowners filed a notice of appeal with the Berks County Court of Common Pleas.

II. DISCUSSION

Under section 5490.8(d)(1) (section 8), a landowner is permitted to apply a maximum of two acres of land toward a rural enterprise incidental to the operational unit without breaching the Clean and Green Act. That section provides:

“(d)(1) A landowner may apply a maximum of two acres of a tract of land subject to preferential assessment toward direct commercial sales of agriculturally related products and activities or for a rural enterprise incidental to the operational unit without subjecting the entire tract to rollback taxes, provided that:
“(i) The commercial activity is owned and operated by the landowner or his beneficiaries who are designated as class A for inheritance tax purposes.