*436PROCEDURAL AND FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] If the proven facts fit the definition of the offenses with which the [defendant is] charged, then a prima facie case was made out as to such . . . offenses. If the facts do not fit the statutory definitions of the offenses charged against [the defendant] then [the defendant] is entitled to be discharged.” Commonwealth ex rel. Lagana v. Commonwealth, Office of Attorney General, 443 Pa. Super. 609, 613, 662 A.2d 1127, 1129 (1995). (brackets and omission in original) Under this standard, we accept Wehr’s argument, in part, but not in total.
Theft by Deception
Section 3922(a)(1) of the Crimes Code, the section with which Wehr has been charged, together with subsection (b), define theft by deception as follows:
“Section 3922. Theft by deception
“(a) Offense defined. — A person is guilty of theft if he intentionally obtains or withholds property of another by deception. A person deceives if he intentionally:
“(1) creates or reinforces a false impression, including false impressions as to law, value, intention or other state of mind; but deception as to a person’s intention to per*439form a promise shall not be inferred from the fact alone that he did not subsequently perform the promise;...
“(b) Exception. — The term ‘deceive’ does not, however, include falsity as to matters having no pecuniary significance, or puffing by statements unlikely to deceive ordinary persons in the group addressed.” 18 Pa.C.S. §3922(a)(l), (b).