FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] In its brief, the Commonwealth makes two arguments against the finding this court has reached: (1) An Atkins mental retardation issue claim is analogous to insanity, which by statute (upheld by Pennsylvania’s appellate courts) places the burden of proving insanity upon the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence; and (2) Several Pennsylvania appellate courts deciding Atkins-related issues have placed the burden of proving an Atkins claim on the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence.
The insanity statute upon which the Commonwealth’s argument rests, 18 Pa.C.S. §315(a), provides: “Mental soundness of an actor engaged in conduct charged to constitute an offense shall only be a defense to the charged offense when the actor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the actor was legally insane at the time of the commission of the offense.” The statute applies only to guilt, not punishment, while the constitutional prohibition of Atkins applies only to death penalty determinations. The analogy thus fails.
The Commonwealth also cites Miller, 585 Pa. 144, 888 A.2d 624 (2005); Commonwealth v.