Bank of New York Mellon v. Hall
[…] Id. at 992-93. Plaintiff, in this case, had a recorded mortgage at the time of its complaint, and therefore has standing to seek enforcement of the mortgage through foreclosure. Standing is not the issue presented in defendants’ preliminary objection though. The issue, which will be further discussed, is whether plaintiff is required to resend an Act 91 notice, since in January 2008, when the original notice was sent, defendants were not able to seek any assistance due to plaintiff’s failure to have a recorded deed and mortgage at that time.

35 P.S. §1680.403c(g) offers guidance on requiring the mortgagee to resend the Act 91 notice:

“(g) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section, a mortgagee shall not be required to send the uni*245form notice provided in subsection (b) to any mortgagor who has already been sent the uniform notice and:
“(1) who did not apply for a mortgage assistance loan;
“(2) who applied for a mortgage assistance loan but whose application was denied; or
“(3) whose mortgage assistance disbursements were terminated by the agency for any reason.”