Bank of New York Mellon v. Hall
[…] Id. This court believes that using a rule of reason in this case that plaintiff is required to resend the Act 91 notice to defendants. It is practical to require plaintiff to resend the notice to defendants because the initial Act 91 notice was ineffective due to defendants’ inability to receive any kind of assistance.

Plaintiff further argues that it is not required to send the notice because pursuant to 35 P.S. §1680.403c(f), a *247mortgagee shall not be required to send the notice “to any mortgagor who is more than 24 consecutive or nonconsecutive months in arrears on the residential mortgage in question, no matter what the reason therefor; . . . Plaintiff offers support that at the time of foreclosure the defendants were due for 26 monthly payments and in their answer filed with the court defendants admit this fact. While a mortgagee may not be required to send the Act 91 notice to any mortgagor more than 24 months in arrears the statute does not instruct on requiring a mortgagee to resend a notice because the original notice was defective when sent to the mortgagor, who at the time of receipt was not more than 24 months in arrears.