Bank of New York Mellon v. Hall
[…] On December 14, 2009, defendants filed preliminary ejections to plaintiff’s complaint for plaintiff’s failure to send a valid Act 91 notice. Defendants assert that because the deed and mortgage were not recorded, they could not seek assistance pursuant to the Act 91 notice for possible repayment of the amount due on their mortgage.

DISCUSSION

The Act 91 notice requirement is set out in 35 P.S. §1680.403c:

“(a) Any mortgagee who desires to foreclose upon a mortgage shall send to such mortgagor at this or her last known address the notice provided in subsection (b): provided, however, that such mortgagor shall be at least *24360 days contractually delinquent in his mortgage payments or be in violation of any other provision of such mortgage.
“(b)(1) The agency shall prepare a notice which shall include all the information required by this subsection and by section 403 of the act of January 30, 1974 (P.L. 13, no. 6), referred to as the Loan Interest and Protection Law and referred to commonly as the Usury Law.