PennDOT v. Gallagher
[…] “(2) An individual may not drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of a vehicle after imbibing a sufficient amount of alcohol such that the alcohol concentration in the individual’s blood or breath is at least 0.08 percent but less than 0.10 percent within two hours after the individual has driven, operated or been in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle.”

In his Philadelphia Municipal Court criminal trial, the appellant was adjudged guilty of section 3802(a)(1).

Because this portion of the Vehicle Code does not contain a section that addresses the penalty to be applied for a violation of section 3802(a)(1), one must look to section 3804 to determine the applicable sentence.

“(a) General Impairment. — Except as set forth in subsection (b) or (c), an individual who violates section 3802(a) (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) shall be sentenced as follows:

“(1) For a first offense, to:

“(i) undergo a mandatory minimum term of six months probation;

“(ii) pay a fine of $300;

*340“(iii) attend an alcohol highway safety school approved by the department; and