In re Tanner
[…] On July 23,2008, the Tanners filed preliminary objections to the taking.

The Pennsylvania Eminent Domain Code 26 Pa.C.S. §306(a)(3); limits the circumstances pursuant to which preliminary objections may be filed:

“(a) Filing and exclusive method of challenging certain matters.—
“(3) Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging:
“(i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated.
*115“(ii) The sufficiency of the security.
“(iii) The declaration of taking.
“(iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor.”