In re Tanner
[…] “(i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated.
*115“(ii) The sufficiency of the security.
“(iii) The declaration of taking.
“(iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor.”

At the outset, the parties disputed whether the preliminary objections raised by the Tanners were within the parameters of this section. Contending the objections did not fall within any of the categories, the Municipal Authority asserted that the power to condemn is clearly vested pursuant to the Municipality Authorities Act at 53 Pa.C.S. §5607(d), which states as follows:

“(d) Powers. — Every authority may exercise all powers necessary or convenient for the carrying out of the purposes set forth in this section, including, but without limiting the generality of the foregoing, the following rights and powers....
“(4) To acquire, purchase, hold, lease as lessee and use any franchise, property, real, personal or mixed, tangible or intangible, or any interest therein necessary or desirable for carrying out the purposes of the Authority, and to see, lease as lessor, transfer and dispose of any property or interest therein at any time acquired by it.”