In re Tanner
[…] That issue was praeciped before this court on October 29, 2009. The court denied the Tanners’ pe*118tition by order dated December 30,2009. It is that order which has been appealed and which is addressed herein.

In support of the petition for reimbursement, the Tanners, as condemnees, relied on the Eminent Domain Code, 26 Pa.C.S. §308(d):

“(d) Costs and expenses: — Where condemned property is relinquished, the condemnee shall be reimbursed by the condemnor for reasonable costs and expenses as provided in section 306(g) (relating to preliminary objections).

26 Pa.C.S. §306(g):

“Costs and expenses: — (1) If preliminary objections which have the effect of terminating the condemnation are sustained, the condemnor shall reimburse the condemnee for reasonable appraisal, attorney and engineering fees and other costs and expenses actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings.
“(2) The court shall assess costs and expenses under this subsection.”

In their effort to support their petition for reimbursement, the Tanners disregard the fact that the statutory language relates to preliminary objections that have been sustained.