Robinson v. Clark
[…] Dudley v. USX Corporation, 414 Pa. Super. 160, 606 A.2d 916 (1992); Swords v. Harleysville Insurance Companies, 584 Pa. 382, 883 A.2d 562 (2005).

Under these guidelines, this court has proceeded to analyze the controlling cases involving liquor liability.

The Pennsylvania Liquor Code, 46 Pa.C.S. §4-493 states that “it should be unlawful for any licensee ... or any employee, servant or agent of such licensee ... to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated.”

Therefore, in order for a bar or tavern to be held liable in Pennsylvania, the plaintiff must establish that said bar/ tavern “sold, furnished, or gave liquor” to an intoxicated patron. However, dram shop liability may be proven without direct eyewitness testimony.