Philadelphia Parking Authority v. Transport Workers' Union, Local 700
[…] Second, if the issue is embraced by the agreement, and thus, appropriately before the arbitrator, the arbitrator’s award will be upheld if the arbitrator’s interpretation can rationally be derived from the collective bargaining agreement.” Westmoreland, at 661, 939 A.2d at 863. (citation omitted)

The first prong is a question of the arbitrator’s jurisdiction over the matter, and is satisfied if the issue at the center of the grievance arbitration falls within the terms of the CBA. PERA 43 P.S. §1101.903 (“The arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation *401of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory”). The second prong requires satisfaction of the first prong plus a rational relationship between the arbitrator’s award and the “essence” of the CBA.