Commonwealth v. Young
[…] See also, 1 Pa.C.S. *499§1903 (words and phrases). In that regard, dictionaries provide a useful source for the ordinary usage. Fogle v. Malvern Courts Inc., 554 Pa. 633, 636-37, 722 A.2d 680, 682 (1999) (the Supreme Court has generally used dictionaries as source material for determining the common and approved usage of a term). See also, Commonwealth v. Murphy, 795 A.2d 1025, 1031 (Pa. Super. 2002).

The word “discharge” in the context of a firearm has been defined to mean “to project the missile,” “to shoot: let fly; fire.”43 In other words, to cause a firearm to fire. Section 2702.1 references 42 Pa.C.S. §9712(e) to define firearm and, while not using the term discharge, it refers to weapons “which will... or may readily be converted to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive or the expansion of gas therein.” This language also provides a common sense and suitable definition of discharge.

Here, the firearm did not discharge, but the defendant attempted to discharge the firearm.