Commonwealth v. Young
[…] As we have previously stated, we disagree with the defendant’s interpretation of the testimony. Officers Howells and Pammer have specifically testified that they *498clearly observed the defendant point his gun directly at Officer Howells. Officer Howells also observed the defendant pull the trigger several times. Hence, we conclude that the Commonwealth has established a prima facie case under 18 Pa.C.S. §2702(a)(6) as to Officer Howells.

D. Attempted Assault of Law Enforcement Officer 18 Pa.C.S. §2702.1

The defendant has been charged with two counts of criminal attempt — assault of a law enforcement officer under 18 Pa.C.S. §2702.1. This section provides the following:

“(a) Assault of a law enforcement officer in the first degree. — A person commits a felony of the first degree who attempts to cause or intentionally or knowingly causes bodily injury to a law enforcement officer, while in the performance of duty and with knowledge that the victim is a law enforcement officer, by discharging a firearm.”

The defense contends that the Commonwealth has not met its prima facie burden on these charges because the defendant did not “discharge a firearm.”

The word “discharge” is not defined by the crimes code.