The appellant, Joel Avery, appeals from the court’s order and decision of May 5, 2010 denying the appellant’s motion for post-trial relief.
[…] Under this statute, the plaintiff must demonstrate the following to prove a claim for defamation:
“(1) The defamatory character of the communication.
“(2) Its publication by the defendant,
“(3) Its application to the plaintiff.
“(4) The understanding by the recipient of its defamatory meaning.
“(5) The understanding by the recipient of it as intended to be applied to the plaintiff
“(6) Special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication.
*374“(7) Abuse of a conditionally privileged occasion.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8343(a).
In a claim for defamation, the defendant has the burden to prove:
“(1) The truth of the defamatoiy communication.
“(2) The privileged character of the occasion on which it was published.
“(3) The character of the subject matter of defamatoiy comment as of public concern.” 42 Pa.C.S. §8343(b).
The court must determine, in the first instance, whether the statement complained of is capable of defamatory meaning. Corabi v.