On or about May 28, 2004, Verizon filed a joinder complaint, naming the Pennsylvania Department of Transportation (h
[…] PennDOT subsequently filed preliminary objections to Verizon’s joinder complaint challenging the propriety of venue in Philadelphia County, demanding that the action be transferred to either Dauphin County or *228Berks County. PennDOT argued that venue in Philadelphia County was improper based on 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8523(a), which provides, in pertinent part, that actions for claims against a Commonwealth party may be brought “in and only in a county in which the principal or local office of the Commonwealth party is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose....” The court of Philadelphia County sustained PennDOT’s objections and transferred the case to Berks County for further proceedings.
PennDOT eventually filed a motion with Berks County court for entry of summary judgment in its favor and against Verizon.