TL Ventures III Management L.P. v. Fabbio
[…] The *364arbitrators also found respondent Dr. Stephen Andriole liable to petitioners in the amount $253,201, together with $2,825.89 in fees and expenses and interest at the rate of 5.5% from December 22, 2008. On May 28, 2010, TL Ventures III Management L.P., et al., petitioned this court to confirm the arbitration award. On June 17, 2010, respondents moved to dismiss the petition and vacate the award.

The court must determine whether it has jurisdiction to confirm the arbitration award and whether venue is proper.2 42 Pa.C.S. §7318 provides that an agreement “providing for arbitration in this commonwealth confers jurisdiction on the courts of this commonwealth to enforce the agreement under this subchapter and to enter judgment on an award made thereunder.” 42 Pa.C.S. §7319 states that venue is proper “in the county in which the [arbitration] hearing has been held.” The partnership agreements required arbitration in Pennsylvania and arbitration occurred in Philadelphia County.