In re J.S.
[…] Rotenberg evaluated J.S. and it was the totality of the circumstances, and not just the information received from the employer, that caused Dr. Rotenberg to hospitalize J.S. On re-direct, Dr. Rotenberg testified that he had no reason to doubt the reliability of the information received from J.S.’s employer.

Pursuant to 50 P.S. §7302(a)(l), a warrant for emergency examination may be issued “upon written application by a physician...setting forth facts constituting reasonable grounds to believe a person is severely mentally disabled and in need of immediate treatment.” According to 50 P.S. §7301(a) “a person is severely mentally disabled when, as a result of mental illness, his capacity to exercise self-control, judgment and discretion in the conduct of his affairs and social relations or to care for his own personal needs is so lessened that he poses a clear and present danger of harm to others or to himself.” Clearly a report from an individual’s employer to a physician specializing in psychiatry that the individual has been expressing or manifesting signs of suicidal ideation and/or threats of harm to others, coupled with a belief of a conspiracy against him, would constitute reasonable grounds for