Is/ Richard Sovich Is/ Andrew Sovich
[…] See Manor Bldg. Corp., supra. Rather, the document simply memorializes a loan from Richard to Andrew and details the conditions of repayment and interest. As such, the trial court erred in concluding that the agreement was a negotiable instrument under the code subject to the statute of limitations contained in 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 3118.
The document at issue here is simply a note obligating Andrew to repay Richard the sum of $15,000 five years from the date of the loan. As such, the statute of limitations contained in 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(7) applies. Nevertheless, Richard’s claim fails.
*421Section 5525(7) imposes a four-year limitation on actions “upon a negotiable or nonnegotiable bond, note or other similar instrument in writing. Where such an instrument is payable upon demand, the time within which an action on it must be commenced shall be computed from the later of either demand or any payment of principal of or interest on the instrument.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5525(7). Richard asserts that the note is payable on demand, with no absolute date at which repayment is due. Thus, Richard claims, the second sentence of section 5525(7) applies and the statute begins to run “from the later of either demand or any payment of principal or interest on the instrument.” As Andrew never made any payments on the loan, and Richard only demanded payment in 2008 after Andrew’s death, Richard asserts that the action to enforce his claim fell within the statute of limitations. We disagree.