Olsen v. Septa
[…] Pa.R.C.P.1035.2. Under this standard, a movant may successfully obtain summary judgment in their favor by demonstrating that the record does not contain sufficient evidence of facts to make out a prima facie cause of action. Id. (Note). In considering a motion for summary judgment, the court views the record in the light most favorable to the non-moving party, and resolves all doubts as to the existence of a genuine issue of material fact against the moving party. Price v. Leibfried, 34 A.3d 1279, 1281 (Pa. Super. 2011).

Section 1574(a) of the Pennsylvania Vehicle Code provides that “no person shall authorize or permit a motor vehicle owned by him or under his control to be driven upon any highway by any person who is not authorized under this chapter or who is not licensed for the type of class of vehicle to be driven.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1574(a).