See, Farley, 432 Pa. Super, at 467, 638 A.2d at 1032.
That an alternative forum exists, however, is only a prerequisite for a court to dismiss on forum non conveniens grounds and is not dispositive of the issue.
Portugal is a more appropriate forum for this suit.
The Aerospace court adopted the holding in Piper that the court is to examine the private and public interest factors in assessing a motion to dismiss on forum non conveniens in the international context. Pennsylvania courts have much experience in this analysis. Under 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(e), a trial court may dismiss a case, even when jurisdictional requirements are met, when the court determines that “in the interest of substantial justice the matter should be heard in another forum.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 5322(e)(emphasis added). “In determining whether ‘weighty reasons’ exist to overcome the plaintiff’s choice of forum, the trial court is required to examine both the private and public interest factors involved in the case.” Wright v. Aventis Pasteur, 905 A.2d at 548.