I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
[…] 2. The clerk of judicial records is directed to enter judgment in favor of defendants, Dr. David Perrone and Redi-Care Medical Center of Taylor, Inc., and against plaintiff, David Pittsman, in the above-captioned matter.
. The United States Department of Transportation’s Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”) has promulgated regulations which “establish minimum qualifications for persons who drive commercial motor vehicles as, for, or on behalf of motor carriers.” Bailey v. Amerigas Propane. Inc., 2013 WL 1121384, at * 5 (D. Md. 2013). Section 391.41 (a)(l)(i) of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations provides that a commercial motor vehicle operator “must not operate a commercial motor vehicle unless he or she is medically certified as physically qualified to do so....” 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.41 (a)( 1 )(i)Section 391.41(b) states that a person “is physically qualified to drive a commercial motor vehicle” if [s]he does not have a loss or an impairment of an arm, hand, foot, or leg “or has been granted a skill performance evaluation certificate pursuant to § 391.49.” 49 C.F.R. §§ 391.41(b) (1) and (2)(ii). 49 C.F.R. § 391.49 sets forth the procedure by which an individual may seek an SPE certificate from the FMCSA. If the SPE certificate is granted by the FMCSA, it “allows the driver to continue driving a commercial vehicle despite being physically