Green v. Pennsylvania Hospital
[…] At all times before and during the trial, however, the Hospital denied that Dr. Malaraise was its agent.

The MCARE Act specifically covers the standards to be demonstrated in medical staff is the agent and/or employee of a hospital. Hospitals may be held vicariously liable for the acts of other health care providers through agency principles only if the evidence shows that, “a reasonably prudent person in the patient’s position would be justified in the belief that the care in question was being rendered *250by the hospital or its agents.” MCARE Act. 40 RS. § 1303.516 (a)(1). The Act further holds that “Evidence that a physician holds staff privileges at a hospital shall be insufficient to establish vicarious liability through principles of ostensible agency unless the claimant meets the requirements of subsection (a)(1)...” MCARE Act, 40 P.S. § 1303.516(b).

Despite these clear standards as to how vicarious liability of a hospital should be established as to the agency of treating medical personnel in the hospital setting, the plaintiff failed to offer any evidence with which to meet the standard.