— Defendant’s motion for summary judgment seeking dismissal of plaintiff’s first amended complaint is the subject of this opinion and order of court.
[…] At page 9 of her Report, Dr. Woodcock states:
We believe that labeling differences of the type you suggest would be acceptable under the relevant statute and regulations as a permissible difference due to difference in manufacturer. As mentioned above, *459generic products are permitted to have labeling that differs from the labeling of the FLD, FDA regulations in § 314.94(a)(8)(iv) require that the “labeling.. .proposed for the [generic] drug product must be the same as the labeling approved for the reference listed drug, except for changes required because of differences approved under a petition filed under § 314.93 or because the drug product and the reference listed drug are produced or distributed by different manufacturers” (emphasis added). FDA has interpreted this exception to apply when an aspect of the ANDA product that is not required by statute or regulation to be the same as that of the RLD (such as an inactive ingredient) is different, and the difference necessitates a difference in labeling.