AAA Life Insurance v. Walker
[…] 18. The general rule is that a “change of beneficiary requires strict or literal compliance with policy terms,” but “our case law has recognized an exception where an insured makes reasonable but unsuccessful efforts to send notice. This exception will recognize a change in beneficiary designation, even though notice is received after the death of the annuitant, if the annuitant made every reasonable effort to comply with the notice requirements of the policy.” Fatin Alkhafaji v. TIAA-CREF Individual & Institutional Servs., LLC, 69 A.3d 219, 222 (Pa. 2013) (citations omitted).

19. 42 Pa.C.S.A. §2503(4) provides that “[t]he following participants shall be entitled to a reasonable counsel fee as part of the taxable costs of the matter: *** (4) A possessor of property claimed by two or more other persons, if the possessor interpleads the rival claimants, disclaims all interest in the property and disposes of the property as the court may direct.” Id.

Conclusions of Law

a. Compliance with Policy Requirements to Change *528Beneficiary