Carruthers v. Messner Enterprises Northgate
[…] Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 214 F.R.D. 266, 275 (E.D. Pa. 2003). As he observed, 1 P.S. §1921 provides “[wjhen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit” and § 1928(a) states that “[tjhe rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed, shall have no application to the statutes of this Commonwealth enacted finally after *486September 1, 1937.”9 Id.