Carruthers v. Messner Enterprises Northgate
[…] The evidence about subsequent loan defaults by defendants is circumstantial evidence of why Messner requested, and *482Northgate obtained, the additional monies from plaintiffs, i. e., it shows that the true reason the money was needed was to prevent his companies from going under, not to speed up construction. The challenged evidence shows not only what his fears were that prompted the deceptive conduct, but also that those fears were legitimate ones.5 Thus, the evidence was clearly relevant to show the element of deception needed to sustain a claim under the UTPCPL. See 73 P.S. §201-2(4)(xxi) (requiring proof of “fraudulent or deceptive conduct which creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.”).

The challenged evidence was also arguably relevant to lay the foundation for the breach of contract claims.