Carruthers v. Messner Enterprises Northgate
[…] Mercedes-Benz USA, LLC, 214 F.R.D. 266, 275 (E.D. Pa. 2003). As he observed, 1 P.S. §1921 provides “[wjhen the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit” and § 1928(a) states that “[tjhe rule that statutes in derogation of the common law are to be strictly construed, shall have no application to the statutes of this Commonwealth enacted finally after *486September 1, 1937.”9 Id. Judge Antwerpen also pointed to 1 P.S. §1922(2), which states that “[i]n ascertaining the intention of the general assembly in the enactment of a statute the following presumptions, among others, may be used.... (2) That the general assembly intends the entire statute to be effective and certain.” Id. Limiting the clearly-articulated remedy adopted in the UTPCPL based solely on judicially-created doctrines would run afoul of these codified principles of statutory construction and, in my judgment, would constitute an unnecessary encroachment into the authority of the legislature.