Barr v. Easton
[…] RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF TORTS § 308, Illustration 3b.

10. A valid claim for negligent entrustment requires that plaintiff plead that the defendant (1) permitted a third person, (2) to use a thing under the control of the defendant, and (3) that the defendant knew of should have known that third person intended to or was likely to usé the thing in such a way that would harm another. See, Ferry v. Fisher, 709 A.2d 399 (Pa. Super. 1998).

Dram Shop Liability

11. 47 P.S. § 4-493, known as the Dram Shop Act, provides as follows:

(1) FURNISHING LIQUOR OR MALT OR BREWED BEVERAGES TO CERTAIN PERSONS. For any *218licensee or the board, or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or of the board, or any other person, to sell, furnish or give any liquor or malt or brewed beverages, or to permit any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given, to any person visibly intoxicated, or to any minor: Provided further, That notwithstanding any■ other provision of law, no cause of action will exist against a licensee or the board or any employe, servant or agent of such licensee or the board for selling, furnishing or giving any liquor or malt or brewed beverages or permitting any liquor or malt or brewed beverages to be sold, furnished or given to any insane person, any habitual drunkard or person of known intemperate habits unless the person sold, furnished or given alcohol is visibly intoxicated or is a minor, (emphasis added).

12. “A violation of the statute is negligence per se and if the violation was the proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injury, the defendant is liable for it.” Schuenemann v. Dreemz, LLC, 34 A.3d 94, 100 (Pa. Super. 2011), citing, Cron v.