FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] In the latter instance, the party seeking contribution must stand in the shoes of that original plaintiff and prove that the new defendant was a joint tortfeasor and that his tortious conduct also caused the harm at issue.
Mattia, 531 A.2d at 791-92 (citation omitted).
Requiring the settling defendants to remain as parties to the litigation and thus allowing the jury to potentially apportion liability to the settling defendants was necessitated further by the terms of the release which would otherwise prohibit the non-settling defendants from seeking contribution. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8327 (liability to make contribution as affected by release) which provides:
A release by the injured person of one joint tortfeasor does not relieve him from liability to make contribution to another tortfeasor, unless the release is given before the right of the other tortfeasor to secure a money judgment for contribution has accrued and provides for a reduction to the extent of the pro-rata share of the released tort-feasor of the injured person’s damages recoverable against all the other tortfeasors.
(emphasis added). Compare National Liberty Ins. Co. v. Kling Partnership, 504 A.2d 1273 (Pa.