FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Before us is plaintiff’s motion for post-trial relief seeking a new trial.5
*435DISCUSSION
1. Denial of Plaintiff’s Motion to Discontinue Her Claims Against the Settling Defendants and to have the Settling Defendants Dismissed as Parties
Plaintiff claims we erred by denying her motion to discontinue her suit against the hospital and Drs. Smith, Hanley and McGinley, as well as placing the settling doctors’ names on the jury verdict slip in order that the jury could determine the comparative liability of the settling doctors vis-a-vis the non-settling defendants. We disagree.
Section 8326 of the UCATA, the provision which controls set-off, provides:
A release by the injured person of one joint tort-feasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other tort-feasors unless the release so provides, but reduces the claim against the other tort-feasors in the amount of the consideration paid for the release or in any amount or proportion by which the release provides that the total claim shall be reduced if greater than the consideration paid.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8326. Here, the release executed by plaintiff and given to the settling defendants stated in *436pertinent part: