(Id. at p. 8).
Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure No. 1311 governs permissive appeals of interlocutory orders containing the statement prescribed by 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b), and requires the appellant to file an application, within thirty days after the entry of the interlocutory order, seeking to amend the order to include the required statement. See Pa.R.A.P. 1311(b). The language specified by Section 702(b) of the Judicial Code is “that such order involves a controlling question of law as to which there is substantial ground for difference of opinion and that an immediate appeal from the order may materially advance the ultimate termination of the matter.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 702(b). Inclusion of the statement required by Section *427702(b) does not entitle the appellant to file a notice of appeal, and instead merely serves as a condition precedent to the filing of a petition for permission to appeal pursuant to Pa.R.A.P. 1311. See Com. v.