I. PROCEDURAL HISTORY AND FACTS
[…] Ceisler Order 6/26/2014 at 1.
B. Appellants Have Not Shown Cause for Failure to Timely File New Preliminary Objections
Appellants next argue that since the court “considered new materials” submitted by appellee on remand, appellants should be permitted to present new materials and raise new preliminary objections. Statement at 3; N.T. 4/23/14 at 6:1-9; Appellants’ Br. at 11-15.
Pennsylvania’s Eminent Domain Code provides a thirty-day period within which a party may file preliminary objections to a declaration of taking. 26 Pa. C.S. § 306(a) (1). These “preliminary objections shall be raised at one time and in one pleading,” and the party’s failure to raise an issue, in such a filing and in a timely fashion, results in its waiver. Id. at §§ 306(b),(d).