— Before the court is plaintiff’s complaint to establish paternity and for genetic testing, filed December 23, 2014. A hearing was held January 13,2015.
[…] *532The child at issue is ARK, bom July 15, 2014. At the time of ARK’s birth, plaintiff was residing with defendant, although they were not married. Plaintiff signed an acknowledgment of paternity on July 17,2014. The parties continued to reside together as a family until October 2014, when they separated. Because defendant received public assistance, she was required to file for support for ARK in October 2014. Plaintiff then filed the instant petition, seeking an order for genetic testing because he believes that he is not the father of the child.
According to 23 Pa.C.S. Section 5103(g)(2), “After the expiration of [the] 60 days, an acknowledgment of paternity may be challenged in court only on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact, which must be established by the challenger through clear and convincing evidence.” Indeed, plaintiff alleged in his petition that he was induced to sign the acknowledgment by fraud or mistake. Ordinarily, therefore, the court would focus on those issues. The matter has been expanded, however, by the courts’ decisions in KEM v. PCS, 38 A.3d 798 (Pa. 2012), and RKJ v.