Smith v. Smith
[…] Her want of pecuniary ability must be shown affirmatively before an order will be made.
The husband’s ability to pay must be shown and not presumed, and if the husband’s means are limited, the amount allowed will necessarily be limited.

Id. at 758. In 1929, the right to APL was codified by statute. See, 23 P.S. 46 (May 2, 1929) (repealed). However, the amount of APL was always considered to be “a matter of judicial discretion.” Meinel v. Meinel, 167 A. 385 (Pa. Super. 1933).

When Pennsylvania’s Divorce Code was created in 1990, APL was incorporated. Section 3702 of the Divorce Code States: “In proper cases, upon petition, the court may allow a spouse reasonable alimony pendente lite...” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3702. The definitional section of the divorce code defines APL as “An order for temporary support granted to a spouse during the pendency of a divorce or annulment proceeding.” 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3103. However, the divorce code does not specify when or in what amount APL should be