Background
[…] Discussion
The juvenile and his fellow partygoers enjoyed themselves at Ms. Berrien’s expense, but the juvenile now faces the unpleasant consequences of his actions. It is not suggested that the juvenile caused all of the damage to Ms. Berrien’s home, but as the event planner, he certainly set in motion the events which caused the damage. The issue for this Court to resolve is whether the juvenile should be held responsible for the entire damage.
The statutory authority permitting an order of restitution is found in Section 6352 of the Juvenile Act,8 which in pertinent part provides the following:
(a) General rule.—If the child is found to be a delinquent child the court may make any of the following orders of disposition determined to be consistent with the protection of the public interest and best suited to the child’s treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare, which disposition shall, as appropriate to the individual circumstances of the child’s case, provide balanced attention to the protection of the community, the imposition of accountability for the offense *465committed and the development of competencies to enable the child to become a responsible and productive member of the community:
[[Image here]]
(5) Ordering payment by the child of reasonable amounts of money as fines, costs, fees or restitution as deemed appropriate as part of the plan of rehabilitation considering the nature of the acts committed and the earning capacity of the child, including a contribution to a restitution fund, (emphasis added)
42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(5).
In In the Interest of M. W., 725 A.2d 729, 732-733 (Pa. 1999) it was explained that this section “does not contain language specifically requiring that the loss or injury be a direct result of the juvenile’s wrongful conduct.” Id.