Commonwealth v. Bartholomew
[…] Commonwealth v. Turrell, 584 A.2d 882, 884 (Pa. 1990); Commonwealth v. Morrissey, 654 A.2d 1049, 1052 (Pa. 1995) (quoting Turrell); Robichow, 487 A.2d at 1002; Commonwealth v. Fritz, 470 A.2d 1364, 1366 (Pa. Super. 1983).

Here, the defendant obtained the property of Wilbur Stiles. He used the power of attorney to gain access to Mr. Stiles’ bank accounts and other assets. His possession of those substantial .assets did not change their ownership. The bank accounts, savings bonds, annuity accounts, residence and other assets were the “property of another,” namely, Wilbur Stiles. Section 3901 defines “property of another” in pertinent part as “property in which any person other than the actor has an interest which the actor is not privileged to infringe, regardless of the fact that the *526actor also has an interest in the property...” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3901. Furthermore, “a victim need not maintain absolute title over property to claim theft by wrongful disposition of funds received.” Meriano v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue Service, 142 F.3d at 660.