Commonwealth v. Bartholomew
[…] It is the “thieving state of mind” which is “the essence of the theft charge, and the purpose of section 3902 is to reduce the opportunity for technical defenses based upon legal distinctions between thefts of various kinds.” Commonwealth v. Robinchow, 487 A.2d at 1004. “Thus, the proof of theft, per se, is sufficient to establish the commission of the crime, whether it was titled theft by deception or theft by failure to make required disposition, the manner of taking simply being the specific details of the theft and not constituting different elements of the crime.” Id.

In that vein, Section 3927 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Offense defined — A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained *525as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or disposition.

18 Pa.C.S. § 3927(a)

The four elements to complete this crime are the following:

1. The obtaining of property of another;
2. Subject to an agreement or known legal obligation upon the recipient] to make specified payments or other disposition thereof;
3. Intentional dealing with the property obtained as the defendant’s own; and
4. Failure of the defendant to make the required disposition of the property.

Commonwealth v. Turrell, 584 A.2d 882, 884 (Pa. 1990); Commonwealth v.