Opinion by
[…] Thereafter, the court finds facts, applies the law thereto, sustains or dismisses the objections as to the fiduciary’s account of its stewardship and a decree of distribution is entered. If the fiduciary mismanaged causing a loss, the fund will be replenished by surcharge of the fiduciary. No other procedure can adequately protect all parties: Real Estate Savings & Trust Co. v. Lewis, 340 Pa. 86, 88 (decedent’s estate).
This procedure is statutorily approved. See section 762 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code of June 30, 1972, supra, 20 Pa. C.S.A. 762, providing that this division “may decide or dispose of any question relating to the administration or distribution of an estate or trust and exercise any of its powers in respect thereof upon the filing of an account or in any other appropriate proceeding.” The section further notes the account may be complete or only relate to the issues raised.