Opinion by
[…] It asks that the complaint be stricken.
Plaintiffs began this action now transferred to the orphans’ court with a pleading called a complaint, which was served by the sheriff of Allegheny County, rather than by a petition for the issuance of citation directed to Equibank to show cause why relief should not be granted. Such latter procedure is statutorily established and embodied in orphans’ court rules as the proper orphans' court practice.
Section 761 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code of June 80, 1972, P.L. 508, 20 Pa. C.S.A. 761, as amended provides:
“All applications to the orphans’ court division shall be by petition in the form prescribed by general rules and shall be attested either by an affidavit or by a verified statement. In the case of the latter alternative, the statement shall set forth that it is subject to the penalties of 18 Pa. C.S. §4904 (relating to unsworn falsification to authorities).”
Rule 10, Section 1, of the Allegheny County Orphans’ Court Rules, requires the filing of a petition and sections 1 (d) and 3 set forth necessary allegations such as the names of all interested parties and requires that the petition contain a proposed decree showing the relief sought.