United States v. Armstrong
[…] Oregon, the Supreme Court determined that § 1306.04 “does little more than restate the terms of the statute itself.” 546 U.S. 243, 257 (2006) (holding that the CSA did not authorize the Attorney General to prohibit doctors from prescribing regulated drugs for use in physician-assisted suicide). The “regulation uses the terms ‘legitimate medical purpose’ and ‘the course of professional practice,’ but this just repeats two statutory phrases and attempts to summarize the others.” Id.; see 21 U.S.C. § 802(21) (using the phrase “in the course of professional practice” as part of the definition of “practitioner”); see 21 U.S.C. § 830(b)(3)(A)(ii) (reporting provision of CSA defines “valid prescription” as one that is issued “for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner . . . acting in the usual course of the practitioner’s professional practice”). 23 No. 07-30286 & No. 07-30320 prescribed or dispensed the controlled substance alleged in the indictment; [s]econd, that the physician did so knowingly and intentionally; and [t]hird, that the physician prescribed or dispensed the controlled substance either without a legitimate medical