IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] relatively short runway that would not generate enough air traffic to be a
problem with operations at the Aero Estates Airport.”
Displeased with these determinations, the Menards filed the current
petition. They contend that the June 2007 orders are arbitrary and capricious
because they disregard evidence, contravene FAA rules and regulations, and
create a grave safety risk. The Menards also argue that the decision-making
process was subverted by bias, prejudice, and ex parte communications.
II.
An order issued pursuant to 14 C.F.R. § 157.7 is appealable under 49
U.S.C. § 46110(a) (formerly 49 U.S.C. app. § 1486).4 See Sandell v. FAA, 923 F.2d
661, 663 (9th Cir. 1990). Section 46110 vests this court with “exclusive
jurisdiction to affirm, amend, modify, or set aside any part of the order,” or to
order the Administrator to conduct further proceedings. 49 U.S.C. § 46110(c).
Before we proceed to the merits of the appeal, we must ensure that we have
jurisdiction. The FAA determinations at issue here are “advisory.” See 14 C.F.R.