Cadles Grassy Meadows II, L.L.C. v. Gervin (In Re Gervin)
[…] Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 65(c) states that “[t]he court may issue a preliminary injunction or a temporary restraining order only if the movant gives security in an amount that the court considers proper to pay the costs and damages sustained by any party found to have been wrongfully enjoined or restrained.” However, under Federal Rule of Bankruptcy Procedure 7065, the bankruptcy court was not compelled to require the Gervins to post a bond.15 Cadles does not argue that the bankruptcy court 13 Id. 14 See WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 25.10.400(2) (“The partnership agreement may provide that a partner’s interest in a limited partnership may be evidenced by a certificate of partnership interest issued by the limited partnership and may also provide for the assignment or transfer of any partnership interest represented by such a certificate and make other provisions with respect to such certificates.”). 15 FED. R. BANKR. P. 7065 (“Rule 65 F.R.Civ.P. applies in adversary proceedings, except that a temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction may be issued on application of a debtor, trustee, or debtor in possession without compliance with Rule 65(c).”). 10 No. 07-50099 No. 07-50101