Ray Mart Inc. v. Stock Building Supply of Texas LP
[…] Id. (quotation omitted). Finally, we review legal issues de novo. Id. III. DISCUSSION A. Noncompete Covenant Stock first asserts that the district court erred in finding the noncompete covenant unenforceable. The enforceability of a noncompete covenant is a question of law. Light v. Centel Cellular Co. of Tex., 883 S.W.2d 642, 644 (Tex. 1994), abrogated in part on unrelated grounds by Alex Sheshunoff Mgmt. Servs., 4 No. 07-50609 L.P. v. Johnson, 209 S.W.3d 644 (Tex. 2006). Under § 15.50 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code, a noncompete covenant is enforceable if (1) “it is ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made,” and (2) “it contains limitations as to time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable and do not impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest of the promisee.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 15.50(a). Determining whether a noncompete covenant is ancillary to an otherwise enforceable agreement consists of two steps. First, we must identify an “otherwise enforceable agreement” between Vybiral and Stock. See Strickland v.