IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The TWA prohibits a governmental entity from terminating or taking any
adverse employment action against an employee who, in good faith, reports to
an appropriate law enforcement authority a violation of law by the entity or a
public employee of the entity. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.002(a).5 Although Garrett
argues that Texas law does not in fact require that she have first gone through
the grievance procedure, that argument is without merit. Under the statute,
Garrett was required to pursue her administrative remedies before suing the
School District. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 554.006(a) (“A public employee must
initiate action under the grievance or appeal procedures of the employing state
or local government entity relating to suspension or termination of employment
or adverse personnel action before suing under this chapter.”).
Failure to initiate administrative remedies is a jurisdictional bar to suit.
See Medical Arts Hosp. v. Robinson, 216 S.W.3d 38, 40-41 (Tex. App. 2006)
(noting disagreement among Texas appellate courts as to whether filing a