IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Commissioner, 412
F.3d 366, 371 (2d Cir. 2005) (citing cases that have recognized limited exceptions
to the rule that the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction to vacate a decision that
has become final). “There is no statute that allows the Tax Court to reopen a
final decision.” Harbold, 51 F.3d at 621. Accordingly, the language in Rule 162
allowing the Tax Court to extend the 30-day period for filing a motion to vacate
“can be read to apply only to that time period between the 30th and 90th days
after a decision.” Webbe v. Commissioner, 902 F.2d 688, 689 (8th Cir. 1990).
Section 7502(a) of the Internal Revenue Code provides that, if any
document which must be filed within a prescribed period is after that period
delivered by United States mail to the office where it is to be filed, then “the date
of the United States postmark stamped on the cover in which such . . . document
. . . is mailed shall be deemed to be the date of delivery.” 26 U.S.C. § 7502(a).
The timely mailing provisions of § 7502 apply to a motion for leave to file a
motion to vacate that is filed beyond the 30-day period provided in Rule 162.
Manchester Group, 113 F.3d at 1089.
III.
In the light of the foregoing authorities, this court has jurisdiction to