Commonwealth v. Scott
[…] To extend to this case, as contended by the learned counsel for the defendants, the provision of the Gen. Sts. c. 112, § 3, declaring that this court “shall have general superintendence of all courts of inferior jurisdiction to correct and prevent errors and abuses therein, where no other remedy is expressly provided,” would be to disregard the very words of that provision, and to assume a burden, which it would be impossible to discharge, of revising all questions of fact or of discretion which the Legislature has wisely committed to the final determination of the inferior courts established for the purpose.