REVISED DECEMBER 11, 2008
[…] LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10:5-116(c).6
6
The pertinent language LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 10:5-116(c) is as follows:
“If (i) this Chapter would govern the liability of an issuer . . . under Subsection
(a) or (b); (ii) the relevant undertaking incorporates rules of custom or practice;
and (iii) there is conflict between this Chapter and those rules as applied to that
undertaking, those rules govern except to the extent of any conflict with the
nonvariable provisions specified in [section] 10:5-103(c).”
The “nonvariable provisions” referenced in section 10:5-116(c) are listed in section 10:5-103(c)
as follows:
“With the exception of this Subsection, Subsections (a) and (d), [sections] 10:5-
102(a)(9) and (10), 5-106(d), and 5-114(d), and except to the extent prohibited
in [sections] 10:1-102(3) and 5-117(d), the effect of this Chapter may be varied
by agreement or by a provision stated or incorporated by reference in an
undertaking.”
None of these nonvariable provisions are pertinent to the legal issues in this case. Thus, when
there is a conflict between the provisions of the UCC and the UCP 400 that are pertinent to
this case, the provisions of the UCP 400 apply.
10
No. 07-30441
C. The “Original” Letter of Credit