United States Court of Appeals,
[…] disregarded 26 U.S.C. § 6672,2 Mrs. Shaw was not entitled to
recover damages because she failed to exhaust her administrative
remedies. Mrs. Shaw appeals this judgment.
II
A
On appeal, Mrs. Shaw contends that the district court erred
in concluding that she failed to exhaust her administrative
remedies. Title 26 U.S.C. § 7433 was enacted to allow a taxpayer
to sue the United States if the IRS intentionally or recklessly
disregards a statute or regulation in connection with collection of
federal taxes. Gonsalves v. IRS, 975 F.2d 13, 16 (1st Cir.1992).
However, § 7433 specifically states that "[a] judgment for damages
shall not be awarded under [this section] unless the court
determines that the plaintiff has exhausted the administrative
remedies available to such plaintiff within the Internal Revenue
2
Section 6672 provided in pertinent part that
[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account
for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who
willfully fails to collect such tax, or truthfully
account for and pay over such tax, or willfully