United States Court of Appeals,
[…] Moreover, it is possible to have an improper collection practices
claim without a corresponding improper assessment claim, and vice
versa. It is also possible, as this case illustrates, that a
taxpayer could have a colorable claim for both an improper
assessment of taxes as well as improper collection practices. The
fact that these separate claims can develop with respect to the
same taxpayer does not affect the separate and distinctive nature
of each claim.
B
The government argues that if we find that Mrs. Shaw is not
barred procedurally from asserting her § 7433 claim, the district
court erred in concluding that the conduct of the IRS agent was
actionable under § 7433. Section 7433—by its specific words—allows
a taxpayer to sue the government only if, "in connection with any
collection of Federal Tax with respect to a taxpayer, any officer
or employee of the [IRS] recklessly or intentionally disregards any
provision of this title, or any regulation promulgated under this
title...." 26 U.S.C. § 7433(a) (1989). The plain language of the
statute is well supported by the statute's legislative history.
Although in its early form the statute granted taxpayers the right
5
to sue "for damages in connection with the determination or