Commonwealth v. Snell
[…] The first count was intended to be strictly statutory. It follows exactly the form prescribed in R. L. c. 218, § 67, except that it does not contain the, suggested statement of the manner in which the assault was committed. As the other two counts are good, it is unnecessary to determine whether this is sufficient. It contains no statement in terms that the death occurred within a year and a day after the fatal stroke. To this objection the Commonwealth answers that, under the statute, this is included in the meaning of the word “ murder.” It may also be contended that the R. L. c. 218, § 20, covers this in the provision that “All allegations of the indictment shall, unless otherwise stated, be considered to refer to the same time and place.” In this particular the count is like one in Commonwealth v.