Morrill v. Lamson, 138 Mass. 115. R. L. c. 173, § 39. It is made returnable at a regular return day and, after service by copy, is entered upon the docket as an independent suit. The plaintiff must show that the former levy is either partially or wholly invalid, while the defendant in his answer among other defenses may plead in bar a subsequent judgment or a release of the judgment. R. L. c. 178, § 51. Adams v. Savage, 3 Salk. 321; Musgrave v. Wharton, Yelverton, 218. If the defendant “does not show sufficient cause to the contrary, the levy of the former execution may be set aside and another execution issued for the amount then due on the original judgment and not included in a subsequent judgment, but without interest or further costs.” R. L. c. 178, § 51. The pleadings necessarily refer to the former judgment, but the action is instituted for the enforcement of a right wholly distinct from the issues in the original suit. Haskell v. Littlefield, 155 Mass. 320. Dickson v. Wilkinson, 3 How. 56, 59. Treviban v. Lawrence, 2 Ld.