IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] “accept the findings of the ALJ if they are rational and supported by substantial
evidence in the record considered as a whole.”6 Therefore, we review decisions
of the Board to determine whether it “correctly concluded that the
Administrative Law Judge’s order was supported by substantial evidence on the
record as a whole and is in accordance with law.”7 “‘[W]e may not substitute
[our] judgment for that of the ALJ, nor may we reweigh or reappraise the
evidence, instead we inquire whether there was evidence supporting the ALJ’s
factual findings.’”8
A
Section 920 of the LHWCA states, “it shall be presumed, in the absence of
substantial evidence to the contrary . . . (a) That the claim comes within the
provisions” of the Act.9 “[I]nherent in this provision is the presumption that an
injury is causally related to a worker’s employment.”10 “To invoke the
section 920(a) presumption, a claimant must prove (1) that []he suffered a harm
5
33 U.S.C. § 921(b)(3).
6
Gulf Best Elec., Inc. v.