IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] substantial evidence that the work accident did not aggravate Cremeen’s
pre-existing condition. And despite the ALJ’s finding that there was no link
between the work-related accident and Cremeen’s alleged SI joint disease, the
Board also explained that the MRI evidence could not be used in this
determination “in light of the evidence that the work injury involves a different
condition [SI joint disease].” The Board stated that it would affirm the ALJ’s
decision in the event that he finds the presumption was rebutted because “the
3
See 33 U.S.C. § 922 (“Upon his own initiative, or upon the application of any party in
interest . . . on the ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination
of fact by the deputy commissioner, the deputy commissioner may . . . review a compensation
case . . . and . . . issue a new compensation order which may terminate, continue, reinstate,
increase, or decrease such compensation, or award compensation.”); O’Keeffe v. Aerojet-Gen.
Shipyards, Inc., 404 U.S. 254, 255 (1971).
4
See Strachan Shipping Co. v. Nash, 782 F.2d 513, 517 (5th Cir.1986) (en banc) (stating
that when “an employment injury worsens or combines with a preexisting impairment to