On October 9, 1912, the present respondent brought
[…] The second count in the second action, which was the first count in the first action, was on a promissory note for $500.
The third count in the second action, which was the second count in the first action, was on an agreement in writing for $500.
The fourth count in the second action, which was the third count in the first action, was for $500 lent by the plaintiff to the defendant.
The fifth count in the second action, which was the fourth count in the first action, was for $500 alleged to have been found to be due as a balance upon an accounting together by the parties.
R. L. c. 178, § 51, is as follows: “If, after the return of such execution, it appears to the creditor that the land levied on, or any part thereof, cannot be held thereby, he may take out from the court from which the execution issued a writ of scire facias requiring the debtor to appear and show cause why another execution should, not be issued on the same judgment, and the writ may issue although there is a subsequent judgment for a part thereof not satisfied by the levy. If the debtor, after being duly summoned, does not show sufficient cause to the contrary, the levy of the former execution may be set aside and another execution issued for the amount then due on the original judgment and not included in a subsequent judgment, but without interest or further costs.”