Commonwealth v. Callaghan
[…] See Brookfield v. Warren, 128 Mass. 287; Purinton v. Jamrock, 195 Mass. 187.

The jury could find on all the evidence, that the defendant neglected or refused to contribute reasonably to the maintenance and support of the child, although no demand was made on bim during the three years preceding the time of the trial. It is provided in the statute that the practice under St. 1911, c. 456, shall apply to proceedings under the statute before us, and St. 1911, c. 456, § 7, enacts that “proof ... of the neglect or refusal . . . shall be prima fade evidence that such . . . *152neglect or refusal is wilful and without just cause.” See Commonwealth v. Rosenblatt, 219 Mass. 197.

B. J. Killion, (C. Toye with him,) for the defendant. A. C. Webber, Assistant District Attorney, for the Commonwealth, was not called upon.

3. We see no error in the instructions of the judge.* Mrs.