Kemp v. Hammond Hotels
[…] What further announcements, if any, were made the record does not disclose. Nor is it material. It may be that the whole scene was arranged and staged as a device for the sole purpose of swindling the plaintiff, and that no actual race ever was intended or run. But this question was an issue of fact for the jury. If a prosecution against the operators had been set on foot under R. L. c. 214, § 17, the equipment of the room as described would have been under § 21, “prima facie evidence” that the room was “kept or occupied for gaming” as well as the “existence of the race, game, contest or other act or event so purporting or appearing to be referred to.” While this rule does not obtain in a civil action, the jury plainly would be justified, if they believed the plaintiff, in finding on his evidence and the legitimate inferences therefrom that he laid a bet on a horse race, lost his bet, and those with whom he bet were the winners.