Young v. City Council
[…] This indication is accentuated by the provision repeated in each plan to the effect that upon its adoption the plan “shall become operative as provided in sections one to forty-five, inclusive.” Thus each separate plan is explicitly linked to the general provisions. The distinguishing features of the four several plans relate to the mayor and council or commissioners or city manager and not to the school committee.

An examination of the chapter in detail shows that it does not require a clean sweep of all city officers when one plan is adopted in place of another. In § 11 are the words that the “officers provided for under the plan so adopted shall be elected . . . and their terms of office shall begin at ten o’clock in the forenoon of thejfirst Monday of January following their election.”