It is provided by G. L. c. 279, § 1, that “ When a person convicted before a district court is sentenced to imprisonment, the court may direct that the execution of the sentence be suspended, and that he be placed on probation for such time and on such terms and conditions as it shall fix.” Section 3 reads: “ At any time before final disposition of the case of a person placed on probation in the custody of a probation officer, the probation officer may arrest him without a warrant and take him before the court, or the court may issue a warrant for his arrest. When taken before the court, it may, if he has not been sentenced, sentence him or make any other lawful disposition of the case, and if he has been sentenced, it may continue or revoke the suspension of the execution of his sentence. If such suspension is revoked, the sentence shall be in full force and effect.” The power of placing on file complaints in criminal cases is conferred on district courts by G. L. c. 218, § 38. See also G. L. c. 218, § 31.