Inhabitants of Watertown v. Dana
[…] It is provided by G. L. c. 82, § 37 (which has been accepted by the plaintiff) that “a building fine not more than forty feet distant from the exterior line of a highway or town way may be established in the manner provided for laying out ways,” with further provisions not here material. The procedure as to the laying out of a town way is prescribed by §§ 21-24, both inclusive, of the same chapter. In § 24 are these words: “If it is necessary to acquire land for the purposes of a town way . . . which is laid out ... by *70the selectmen ... or other officers of a town under this chapter, such officers shall within ten days after the laying out ... of such town way ... is accepted by the town, adopt an order for the taking of such land by eminent domain under chapter seventy-nine.”

The establishment of a building line under § 37 constitutes an encumbrance upon land. It is in the nature of an easement for the benefit of the public. It was said in Curtis v.