Inhabitants of Watertown v. Dana
[…] On June 25, notice of all these facts was sent by the town solicitor to the defendants. The defendants on April 7, secured a building permit from the proper town officer to erect a block on the lot owned by them on the westerly side of Cross Street, signed a contract for the construction of the block on May 2, commenced excavation therefor on May 28, and between that date and June 15, pushed the work of construction as rapidly as possible and continued such construction after June 18.

It is provided by G. L. c. 82, § 37 (which has been accepted by the plaintiff) that “a building fine not more than forty feet distant from the exterior line of a highway or town way may be established in the manner provided for laying out ways,” with further provisions not here material. The procedure as to the laying out of a town way is prescribed by §§ 21-24, both inclusive, of the same chapter.