Cases dealing with the rights of a pedestrian who is injured
[…] The insurer contends that the evidence does not show that Duarte’s children were alive when he was killed, nor that he was legally bound to support them. There was evidence that the children were alive in July, 1925; as there is a presumption of the continuation of life (Bartley v. Boston & Northern Street Railway, 198 Mass. 163, 172) the board could find that they were alive the August following. Under G. L. c. 152, § 32 (d), “Children under the age of sixteen years” are conclusively presumed to be wholly dependent for support “upon a parent who was at the time of his death legally bound to support although living apart from such child or children.” Under this statute the father was liable for the support of his children under the age of sixteen. Although they were in Portugal and he was living in this country, he was liable for their support. See Commonwealth v.