Breckwood Real Estate Co. v. City of Springfield
[…] The case is here upon a report by a judge of the Superior Court.

The respondent denies that by the orders before referred *113to the petitioner’s land was taken by eminent domain; and denies that said taking was previously authorized by the city council, or that any appropriation was previously made by a two-thirds vote of that body.

G. L. c. 40, § 14, as amended by St. 1921, c. 486, § 7; St. 1923, c. 266, provides that the aldermen of a city may purchase or take by eminent domain under G. L. c. 79 “for any municipal purpose any land, easement or right therein within the town not already appropriated to public use . . . but no land, easement or right therein shall be taken or purchased under this section unless the taking or purchase thereof has previously been authorized by the city council . . . nor until an appropriation of money, to be raised by loan or otherwise, has been made for the purpose by a two thirds vote of the city council ...” St. 1925, c. 272, was passed after the events here involved.